BAAA Announces 2012 Top Athletes of the Year!‏

0
3840
Bahamas Chris Brown and Grenada's bullet Karani James.

Nassau, Bahamas – The following are remarks at the BAAA’s recent press conference:

Welcome and thank you all for making this press conference a priority. As we prepare to close this year and officially the 2011-2012 track and field season we are happy to recognize all of the track and field ambassadors who represented the Bahamas this past season. As a result of our athletes international success the Bahamas now carries the title: “Small Country, Great Athletes.” In recognizing the efforts of each national team member, we recognize the efforts of their families, friends, schools, clubs and coaches who play an instrumental part in each of their success.

This Sunday, December 23rd, the BAAA will host its 13th annual Awards Luncheon to recognize the 177 athletes and 83 officials that represented the Bahamas on a National Team. The banquet will be held at the Sheraton hotel at 2pm under the patronage of the Honorable Kendall Nottage and will pay tribute to our “Golden Knights, Olympians and Youth in Athletics”.

This season the BAAA successfully facilitated the preparation, travel and team management for 8 teams. Four senior and four junior teams. These teams included the NACAC cross-country team in Trinidad, IAAF World Indoor championships in Istanbul, Turkey in March, the Carifta games in Bermuda during the Easter holiday, in June the CUT in Jamaica and the Jr. CAC in El Salvador, in July, both the NACAC U23 in Mexico and the Junior World team in Barcelona and finally the London Olympic team in August. We are proud to boast that this country continues to show its strength as the youngest participant to represent this country was in the U9 category to the more seasoned veterans such as 5 time Olympian Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie and the 40 year old Chandra Sturrup who placed 4th at the IAAF World Indoor championship. In total the Bahamas was able to capture 98 medals in these eight international competitions. The success of these teams we owe largely to the commitment of our sponsors who will play a significant role in the upcoming banquet on December 23rd.

Top athlete awards will also be presented to the athletes whose performances were outstanding not just among their local colleagues but were also outstanding on the world stage. Awards will be presented to both the junior and senior athletes, in both the male and female categories and will include outstanding performances in both the track and in the field. Sunday promises to be an exciting day as these athletes contend for the top athlete’s awards of 2012. Our coaches, not to be excluded, will also go head to head to contend for the Coach of the Year Award.

We would like at this time to invite the public to come out and be a part of this event as we celebrate the success of our athletes and our national teams. It is not often that we get to have so many of our superstars at home which is why this event during the yuletide season is so special to us. So come out to the Sheraton at 2pm to celebrate the 2012 Top Athletes and National team members. Tickets can be purchased at the BAAA office located at the Thomas A. Robinson stadium for a price of $50. The office number is 3254433.

At this time we invite the chairman of the committee to bring remarks followed by questions.

BAHAMAS ASSOCIATION OF ATHLETIC ASSOCIATIONS

2012 AWARDS NOMINATIONS

The Basil Neymour Most Outstanding Junior Male Track Athlete Of The Year

Cliff Resias 2012 CARIFTA Games U17 100m – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U17 200m – Silver medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs B Category 100m & 200m – Prelims

Teray Smith 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Finalist (7th)

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100m – Semi-Finalist 10.44

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m – Bronze medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – 200m #20 20.79m

Blake Bartlett 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Heats 21.41

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 200m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m – Silver medalist

The Keith Parker Most Outstanding Junior Male Field Athlete Of The Year

Latario Collie-Minns 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs Triple Jump – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Gold medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – Triple Jump #3 16.64m

Lathone Collie-Minns 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Triple Jump – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Silver medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – Triple Jump #9 16.06m

Ryan Ingraham 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs High Jump Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 High Jump Gold medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – High Jump #1 2.28m

Laquan Nairn 2012 Jr. CAC Champs B Category Long Jump – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U17 High Jump – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U 17 Long Jump – Bronze medalist

The Anita Dougherty Most Outstanding Junior Female Track Athlete Of The Year

Anthonique Strachan 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100m Gold medalist

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 100m Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m Gold medalist

2012 Austin Sealy Award Recipient

XXX Olympic Games 200m Semi-finals 22.82

IAAF 2012 Ranking 1st in 100m 11.2 & 1st in 200m 22.53

Carmiesha Cox 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Semifinalist 23.94

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Gold medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 200m – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 100m – Silver medalist

IAAF 2012 Junior Ranking 16th in 200m 23.43

Devynne Charlton 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100h – Prelims 14.20

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100h – Bronze medalist

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100h – Prelims 14.20

Teshon Adderley 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 800m – Heats 2:07.18

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 800m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 1500m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 800m – Silver medalist

NJCAA Indoor Champs 1000m – Gold medalist 2:57.38

NJCAA Indoor Champs 600m – Silver medalist 1:32.33

NJCAA Outdoor Champs 800m – 4th 2:13.74/11th 1500m 5:03.73

The Ronald Cartwright Most Outstanding Junior Female Field Athlete Of The Year

Danielle Gibson 2012 CARIFTA Games U17 Long Jump – Gold medalist

Tamara Myers 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Long Jump – Gold medalist

2012 Jr CAC Champs A Category Triple Jump – Bronze medalist 2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Silver medalist

Racquel Williams 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Shot Put – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Shot Put – Gold medalist

Cross Country Female Athlete Of The Year 2011

Amber Ford 2011 C.H. Reeves Cross Country Invitational U15 – 2nd

2011 SunBlazers Cross Country Championships U15 – 1st

2011 GHS Cross Country Invitational U15 – 1st

2011 BAAA National High School Champs U15 – 1st

Eyeiessa Darville 2011 C.H. Reeves Cross Country Invitational U17 – 1st

2011 SunBlazers Cross Country Championships U17 – 1st

2011 GHS Cross Country Invitational U17 – 1st

Nevelicia Martin 2011 C.H. Reeves Cross Country Invitational U20 – 1st

2011 GHS Cross Country Invitational U20 – 1st

Hughnique Rolle UMES Cappy Anderson Invitational 5k (6th/72) 18:51.85

Metropolitan Cross Country Champs 5k (28th/123) 19:55.90

Leopard Invitational 6k (27th/143) 22:38.86

Big East Cross Country Championships 6k (77th/126) 23:40.80 NCAA Division I Mid-Atlantic Region 6k (129th/215) 23:20.1

Cross Country Male Athlete Of The Year 2011

Darren Young 2011 C.H. Reeves Cross Country Invitational U17 – 1st

2011 SunBlazers Cross Country Championships U17 – 1st

2011 GHS Cross Country Invitational U17 – 1st

Ashley Riley 2011 C.H. Reeves Cross Country Invit U20 – 1st (4th Overall)

2011 GHS Cross Country Invitational U20 – 2nd (3rd Overall)

Andre Colebrooke 2011 SunBlazers Cross Country Championship – 1st

2011 C. H. Reeves Cross Country Invit. U20 – 2nd (5th Overall)

2011 GHS Cross Country Invitational U20 – 1st (2nd Overall)

Leonardo Forbes 1st C. H. Reeves Cross Country Invitational Open (1st Overall)

1st GHS Cross Country Invitational Open (1st Overall)

2012 NACAC XC Champs 6k Jr. Div (29th/37) 21:08.35

James Audley Carey MEAC XC Championships 8K (19th/83) 27:07.99

University of Delaware XC Invit. 8k (11th/29) 26:41.61

Greater Louisville Classic 8k (227th/367) 27:14.86

Panorama Farms Invitational 8k (77th/86) 27:47.20

Collegiate Female Track Athlete Of The Year

Ivanique Kemp XXX Olympic Games 100H – Semifinalist 13.56

NACAC U23 Champs 100H – Finals (4th) 13.34

SEC Indoor T & F Champs 60H (5th) 8.27

NCAA Div. I Indoor 60H (15th) 8.27

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs (2nd) 13.25

NCAA Div. I 100H Prelims (13th) 13.13 New National Record

Amara Jones NACAC U23 Championships 200/400m – Finalist 4th/8th MEAC Indoor T&F Champs 200/400m – 3rd/1st 24.58/54.52

MEAC Outdoor T&F Champs 200/400m – 1st/1st 23.28/52.43

NCAA Div. 1 Outdoor Champs 200/400m – Prelims 23.89/52.59

Hughnique Rolle Lehigh Games 5000m (1st) 18:05.25 New National Record

ESU All American Meet 1500m (1st) 4:39.09 New Nat Record

Colonial Relays 300m (10th) 10:26.39 New National Record

Nivea Smith SEC Indoor T&F Champs 200m (3rd) 23.52

NCAA Div. I Indoor Champs 200m (8th) 23.52

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs 100m (8th) 11.51

Teshon Adderley 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 800m – Heats 2:07.18

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 800m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 1500m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 800m – Silver medalist

NJCAA Indoor Champs 1000m – Gold medalist 2:57.38

NJCAA Indoor Champs 600m – Silver medalist 1:32.33

NJCAA Outdoor Champs 800m – 4th 2:13.74/11th 1500m 5:03.73

Collegiate Female Field Athlete Of The Year

Tamara Myers 2012 Jr. CAC Champs Long Jump Gold medalist 6.02m

2012 Jr. CAC Champs Triple Jump Bronze medalist 12.42m

2012 CARIFTA Games Triple Jump Silver medalist 11.62

2012 CARIFTA Games Long Jump (5th) 5.63m

SEC Indoor T&F Champs Triple Jump (12th) 12.03m

Kenya Culmer State Farm MVC Outdoor High Jump (1st) 1.81m New Nat Rec

Collegiate Male Track Athlete Of The Year

Warren Fraser XXX Olympic Games 100m – Prelims 10.27

NACAC U 23 Championships 100m – Finalist (6th) 10.30

ACC Championships 200m (7th) 21.94; 60m (6th) 6.76

ACC Outdoor 100m (5th) 10.40; 200m (4th) 21.19

NCAA Div. I Champs 100m 10.18 Prelims

Nathan Arnett NACAC U 23 Championships 400h (4th) 50.71; 110h (8th) 14.31

SEC/Big Ten Challenge 110h (1st) 14.01; 400h (3rd) 51.69

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs 110h (4th) 13.77; 400h (3rd) 50.44

NCAA Div. I Champs 400h (10th) 50.53

Jeffrey Gibson NACAC U 23 Championship 400h (1st) 50.27 & 400m (3rd) 46.30 Summit Indoor Champs 200m (1st) 22.07, 400m (1st) 48.25

NCAA Division I Championships 400h Prelims 50.72

Shavez Hart NJCAA Outdoor 100/200m – 1st/1st 10.28/21.02

Trevorvano Mackey XXX Olympic Games 200m – Heats 21.28

NACAC U 23 Championship 200m – Finalist (4th) 20.52

NJCAA Outdoor 100/200m – 3rd/4th 10.35/21.27

Stephen Newbold SPIRE NCAA Div 1 Indoor T&F Invitational 400m – (4th) 47.34

ACC Indoor Champs 400m – (1st) 47.78 & 200m – (3rd) 21.38

ACC Outdoor T&F Champs 400m – (2nd) 47.06

NCAA Div 1 East Preliminary Round 200m – Semifinal 21.91

Collegiate Male Field Athlete Of The Year

Raymond Higgs XXX Olympic Games Long Jump – Prelims 7.76m

SEC Championships Long Jump (1st) 8.36m

NCAA Div. I T&F Champs Long Jump (3rd) 8.05m

Douglas Palacious NCAA Div 1 T&F Champs Triple Jump – Finalist (21st) 15.23

The Angela Rolle U 15 Youth Female Athlete of the Year

Andira Ferguson CUT Games U15 Long Jump (1st) CR 5.78m; 100 (6th); 200 (5th)

High School Nat U15 100 (1st) 12.29; 200m (1st) 25.57 High School Nat U15 Long Jump (1st) 5.71m

Dreshanne Rolle CUT Games U15 400m (4th) 58.98

High School Nationals U15 400m 58.60 (1st); 800m (1st) 2:28.56

High School Nationals Long Jump (3rd) 4.73m

2012 CARIFTA Games 800m (7th) – 2:25.93

Daejha Moss CUT Games U 15 800m (3rd) 2:24.58; High Jump (5th) 1.46m

High School Nationals U15 High Jump (1st) 1.42m

High School Nationals U15 800m (2nd) 2:34.81

Daneisha Curry CUT Games U 13 200m – (3rd) 26.65; 400m (2nd) 1:01.03

High School Nationals U13 100m (1st) 13.66

High School Nationals U13 200m (1st) 27.11

Doneisha Anderson CUT Games U 13 400m – (2nd) 1:01.02

High School Nationals U13 100/200m – 5th/2nd 13.57/26.99

High School Nationals U13 400/800m – 1st/1st 1:01.06/2:33.66

High School Nationals U15 Long Jump (2nd) 4.02m

Tiffany Hanna CUT Games U 15 Shot Put – (3rd)11.39m

High School Nationals U15 Discus – (1st ) 24.79m

High School Nationals U15 Shot Put – (1st ) 11.21m

U 15 Youth Male Athlete of the Year

Jaqunte Green Caribbean Union of Teachers Games U 15 100m (2nd) 11.72

Caribbean Union of Teachers Games U 15 200m (3rd) 23.26

Javan Martin High School Nationals U15 100m (1st) 10.76

High School Nationals U15 200m (2nd) 23.07

Valentino Bodie Caribbean Union of Teachers Games U 15 400m (3rd) 51.29

High School Nationals U15 200m (1st) 23.03

High School Nationals U15 400m (1st) 52.09

Casseus Nitchev High School Nationals U15 100m – (2nd) 11.13

High School Nationals 15 High Jump – (2nd) 1.67m

Dondre Rutherford Caribbean Union of Teachers Games U15 Javelin – (2nd) 39.41m

High School Nationals U15 Discus – (1st) 41.10m

THE DIANA LYNN THOMPSON JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Anthonique Strachan 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100m Gold medalist

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 100m Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m Gold medalist

2012 Austin Sealy Award Recipient

XXX Olympic Games 200m Semi-finals 22.82

IAAF 2012 Ranking 1st in 100m 11.2 & 1st in 200m 22.53

Carmiesha Cox 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Semifinalist 23.94

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Gold medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 200m – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 100m – Silver medalist

IAAf 2012 Ranking 16th in 200m 23.43

Devynne Charlton 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100h – Prelims 14.20

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100h – Bronze medalist

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100h – Prelims 14.20

Teshon Adderley 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 800m – Heats 2:07.18

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 800m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 1500m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 800m – Silver medalist

NJCAA Indoor Champs 1000m – Gold medalist 2:57.38

NJCAA Indoor Champs 600m – Silver medalist 1:32.33

NJCAA Outdoor Champs 800m – 4th 2:13.74/11th 1500m 5:03.73

Danielle Gibson 2012 CARIFTA Games U17 Long Jump – Gold medalist

Tamara Myers 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Long Jump – Gold medalist

2012 Jr CAC Champs A Category Triple Jump – Bronze medalist 2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Silver medalist

Racquel Williams 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Shot Put – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Shot Put – Gold medalist

THE ERROL BODIE JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Cliff Resias 2012 CARIFTA Games U17 100m – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U17 200m – Silver medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs B Category 100m & 200m – Prelims

Teray Smith 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Finalist (7th)

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100m – Semi-Finalist 10.44

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m – Bronze medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – 200m #20 20.79m

Blake Bartlett 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Heats 21.41

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 200m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m – Silver medalist

Latario Collie-Minns 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs Triple Jump – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Gold medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – Triple Jump #3 16.64m

Lathone Collie-Minns 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Triple Jump – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Silver medalist

IAAF Worldwide Youth Ranking – Triple Jump #9 16.06m

Ryan Ingraham 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs High Jump Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 High Jump Gold medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – High Jump #1 2.28m

Laquan Nairn 2012 Jr. CAC Champs B Category Long Jump – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U17 High Jump – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U 17 Long Jump – Bronze medalist

BERNARD J. NOTTAGE JUNIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Anthonique Strachan 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100m Gold medalist

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 100m Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m Gold medalist

2012 Austin Sealy Award Recipient

XXX Olympic Games 200m Semi-finals 22.82

IAAF 2012 Ranking 1st in 100m 11.2 & 1st in 200m 22.53

Carmiesha Cox 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Semifinalist 23.94

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Gold medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 200m – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 100m – Silver medalist

IAAf 2012 Ranking 16th in 200m 23.43

Devynne Charlton 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100h – Prelims 14.20

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100h – Bronze medalist

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100h – Prelims 14.20

Teshon Adderley 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 800m – Heats 2:07.18

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 800m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 1500m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 800m – Silver medalist

NJCAA Indoor Champs 1000m – Gold medalist 2:57.38

NJCAA Indoor Champs 600m – Silver medalist 1:32.33

NJCAA Outdoor Champs 800m – 4th 2:13.74/11th 1500m 5:03.73

Danielle Gibson 2012 CARIFTA Games U17 Long Jump – Gold medalist

Tamara Myers 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Long Jump – Gold medalist

2012 Jr CAC Champs A Category Triple Jump – Bronze medalist 2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Silver medalist

Racquel Williams 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Shot Put – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Shot Put – Gold medalist

Cliff Resias 2012 CARIFTA Games U17 100m – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U17 200m – Silver medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs B Category 100m & 200m – Prelims

Teray Smith 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Finalist (7th)

2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 100m – Semi-Finalist 10.44

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Gold medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m – Bronze medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – 200m #20 20.79m

Blake Bartlett 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 200m – Heats 21.41

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 100m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 200m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 200m – Silver medalist

Latario Collie-Minns 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs Triple Jump – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Gold medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – Triple Jump #3 16.64m

Lathone Collie-Minns 2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category Triple Jump – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 Triple Jump – Silver medalist

IAAF Worldwide Youth Ranking – Triple Jump #9 16.06m

Ryan Ingraham 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs High Jump Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 High Jump Gold medalist

IAAF Worldwide Junior Ranking – High Jump #1 2.28m

Laquan Nairn 2012 Jr. CAC Champs B Category Long Jump – Silver medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U17 High Jump – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U 17 Long Jump – Bronze medalist

Collegiate Female Athlete of the Year

Ivanique Kemp XXX Olympic Games 100H – Semifinalist 13.56

NACAC U23 Champs 100H – Finals (4th) 13.34

SEC Indoor T & F Champs 60H (5th) 8.27

NCAA Div. I Indoor 60H (15th) 8.27

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs (2nd) 13.25

NCAA Div. I 100H Prelims (13th) 13.13 New National Record

Amara Jones NACAC U23 Championships 200/400m – Finalist 4th/8th MEAC Indoor T&F Champs 200/400m – 3rd/1st 24.58/54.52

MEAC Outdoor T&F Champs 200/400m – 1st/1st 23.28/52.43

NCAA Div. 1 Outdoor Champs 200/400m – Prelims 23.89/52.59

Hughnique Rolle Lehigh Games 5000m (1st) 18:05.25 New National Record

ESU All American Meet 1500m (1st) 4:39.09 New Nat Record

Colonial Relays 300m (10th) 10:26.39 New National Record

Nivea Smith SEC Indoor T&F Champs 200m (3rd) 23.52

NCAA Div. I Indoor Champs 200m (8th) 23.52

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs 100m (8th) 11.51

Teshon Adderley 2012 IAAF World Junior Champs 800m – Heats 2:07.18

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Cat 800m & 1500m – Bronze medalist

2012 Jr. CAC Champs A Category 1500m – Bronze medalist

2012 CARIFTA Games U20 800m – Silver medalist

NJCAA Indoor Champs 1000m – Gold medalist 2:57.38

NJCAA Indoor Champs 600m – Silver medalist 1:32.33

NJCAA Outdoor Champs 800m – 4th 2:13.74/11th 1500m 5:03.73

Tamara Myers 2012 Jr. CAC Champs Long Jump Gold medalist 6.02m

2012 Jr. CAC Champs Triple Jump Bronze medalist 12.42m

2012 CARIFTA Games Triple Jump Silver medalist 11.62

2012 CARIFTA Games Long Jump (5th) 5.63m

SEC Indoor T&F Champs Triple Jump (12th) 12.03m

Kenya Culmer State Farm MVC Outdoor High Jump (1st) 1.81m New Nat Rec

THE HARRISON PETTY COLLEGIATE MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Warren Fraser XXX Olympic Games 100m – Prelims 10.27

NACAC U 23 Championships 100m – Finalist (6th) 10.30

ACC Championships 200m (7th) 21.94; 60m (6th) 6.76

ACC Outdoor 100m (5th) 10.40; 200m (4th) 21.19

NCAA Div. I Champs 100m 10.18 Prelims

Nathan Arnett NACAC U 23 Championships 400h (4th) 50.71; 110h (8th) 14.31

SEC/Big Ten Challenge 110h (1st) 14.01; 400h (3rd) 51.69

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs 110h (4th) 13.77; 400h (3rd) 50.44

NCAA Div. I Champs 400h (10th) 50.53

Jeffrey Gibson NACAC U 23 Championship 400h – Gold 50.27

NACAC U 23 Championship 400m – Bronze 46.30 Summit Indoor Champs 200m (1st) 22.07, 400m (1st) 48.25

NCAA Division I Championships 400h Prelims 50.72

Shavez Hart NJCAA Outdoor 100/200m – 1st/1st 10.28/21.02

Trevorvano Mackey XXX Olympic Games 200m – Heats 21.28

NACAC U 23 Championship 200m – Finalist (4th) 20.52

NJCAA Outdoor 100/200m – 3rd/4th 10.35/21.27

Raymond Higgs XXX Olympic Games Long Jump – Prelims 7.76m

SEC Championships Long Jump (1st) 8.36m

NCAA Div. I T&F Champs Long Jump (3rd) 8.05m

Douglas Palacious NCAA Div 1 T&F Champs Triple Jump – Finalist (21st) 15.23

Stephen Newbold SPIRE NCAA Div 1 Indoor T&F Invitational 400m – (4th) 47.34

ACC Indoor Champs 400m – (1st) 47.78 & 200m – (3rd) 21.38

ACC Outdoor T&F Champs 400m – (2nd) 47.06

NCAA Div 1 East Preliminary Round 200m – Semifinal 21.91

THE SIR DURWARD KNOWLES FAMILY ISLAND ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Andre’ Colebrooke CARIFTA Games U20 800m Bronze;1500m (9th) 4:17.55

2012 Jr. CAC Championships 800m (6th) 1:52.36

2012 BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials 800m 1:52.20 (1st) Jr. NR

Elroy McBride CARIFTA Games U20 400m (4th) 49.47

BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials 400m Jrs. (1st) 47.55

Denzel Pratt CARIFTA Games U17 Javelin – Bronze medalist

Shane Jones CARIFTA Games U20 Boys 100m – Silver medalist

Jr. World Championships Qualifier – 4x100m Relay Team

Senior Female Athlete of the Year

Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie XXX Olympic Games 200m SF 23.49

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 100m #63 11.26 sec

Sheniqua Ferguson XXX Olympic Games 100m SF 11.32

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 100m #20 11.07

Chandra Stirrup IAAF World Indoor Champs 60m – Finalist 4th 7.23

Bianca Stuart IAAF World Indoor Champs Long Jump – Finalist 8th 4.71m

Ivanique Kemp XXX Olympic Games 100H – Semifinalist 13.56

NACAC U23 Champs 100H – Finalist (4th) 13.34

SEC Indoor T & F Champs 60H (5th) 8.27

NCAA Div. I Indoor 60H (15th) 8.27

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs (2nd) 13.25

NCAA Div. I 100H Prelims (13th) 13.13 New National Record

THE THOMAS A. ROBINSON SENIOR MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Chris Brown XXX Olympic Games 400m (5th) 44.79

World Indoor Championships – Bronze medalist 45.35

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 400m #8 44.79 sec

BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials – 3rd

Michael Mathieu XXX Olympic Games SF 200m

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 400m #24

Grand Prix Belem, Brazil 200m – 20.16 (1st) NR

Demetrius Pinder XXX Olympic Games 400m (7th) 44.98

World Indoor Championships – Silver medalist 45.34

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 400m #10

BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials – 1st

Leevan Sands XXX Olympic Games Triple Jump (5th) 17.19m

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – Triple Jump #12

BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials – 1st

Chris Brown/Demetrius Pinder XXX Olympic Games 4x400m – Gold Medal – 2:56.72

Michael Mathieu/Ramon Miller New National Record

Men’s 4X400m Relay Team

THE CHARLIE MAJOR SENIOR ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie XXX Olympic Games 200m SF 23.49

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 100m #63 11.26 sec

Sheniqua Ferguson XXX Olympic Games 100m SF 11.32

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 100m #20 11.07

Chandra Stirrup IAAF World Indoor Champs 60m – Finalist 4th 7.23

Bianca Stuart IAAF World Indoor Champs Long Jump – Finalist 8th 4.71m

Ivanique Kemp XXX Olympic Games 100H – Semifinalist 13.56

NACAC U23 Champs 100H – Finals (4th) 13.34

SEC Indoor T & F Champs 60H (5th) 8.27

NCAA Div. I Indoor 60H (15th) 8.27

SEC Outdoor T&F Champs (2nd) 13.25

NCAA Div. I 100H Prelims (13th) 13.13 New National Record

Chris Brown XXX Olympic Games 400m (5th) 44.79

World Indoor Championships – Bronze medalist 45.35

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 400m #8 44.79 sec

BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials – 3rd

Michael Mathieu XXX Olympic Games SF 200m

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 400m #24

Grand Prix Belem, Brazil 200m – 20.16 (1st) NR

Demetrius Pinder XXX Olympic Games 400m (7th) 44.98

World Indoor Championships – Silver medalist 45.34

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 400m #10

BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials – 1st

Leevan Sands XXX Olympic Games Triple Jump (5th) 17.19m

IAAF Worldwide Ranking – Triple Jump #12

BTC/Scotiabank Olympic Trials – 1st

Chris Brown/Demetrius Pinder XXX Olympic Games 4x400m – Gold Medal – 2:56.72

Michael Mathieu/Ramon Miller New National Record

Men’s 4X400m Relay Team IAAF Worldwide Ranking – 4X400m #1